Takings Exception
[…] Germany next argues that, even if the New York Properties are property exchanged for expropriated property within the meaning of the takings exception, Plaintiffs have failed to show, as a matter of law, that these properties are present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by Germany. (Motion at 15-17.) The FSIA defines a “commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state” as a “commercial activity carried on by such state and having substantial contact with the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(e) (LexisNexis 2014). A “commercial activity” is “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (LexisNexis 2014). The statute notes that “[t]he commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.” Id. Courts have found that a state engages in “commercial activity” where it acts “in the manner of a private player within the market.” Nelson, 507 U.S. at 358-59.